May 27, 2011 – Official Order of Play and Schedule of Events – Kingston Scottish Festival 2011

Times Assigned to Each Event

Event Type/Judge Event Name Competitor Name Time
Drumming
Dinsdale Event 6 Practice Pad Joseph Fraser McCauley 8:30
Dinsdale Event 7 – Grade 5 Snare Liam Moran 9:00
Cheryl Forrest
Catherine Cairns
MacKenzie Chamberlain
James Wallace Johnson
Jenna McMullen
Malcolm Douglas
William Douglas
Kiernan Alexander
Dinsdale Event 8 – Grade 4 Snare William Mitchell 10:00
Shahna Summers
Scott Forrest
John Bailey
Sophia Attwells
Jason Minnie
MacGregor van de Ven
Dinsdale Event 9 – Grade 3 Snare Brian Turner 10:45
Shaun Melnyk
Dinsdale Event 10 – Grade 2 Snare (MSR) Erica Pulling 11:00
Dinsdale Event 11 – Grade 2 Snare (H/J) Erica Pulling 11:15
Dinsdale Event 12 – Grade 1 Snare (MSR) 11:30
Dinsdale Event 13 – Grade 1 Snare (H/J) 11:45
Piping (Light Music)
Brown Event 14 – Practice Chanter Bronis MacDougall 9:00
Kathleen McKinnon
Michaela McConnell
Finley van de Ven
Williamson Event 15 – Grade 5 Piping Charles-David Mitchell 8:30
Sam McDonell
Kaj Sullivan
Branna MacDougall
Jeff Stellick
Jean Turner
Doug Cameron
Bailey MacDonald
John Bailey
Griffin Surette
Craig McPherson
Rachel Houlzet
Taylor Young Millage
Peter Cornelisse
Lynda Montgomery
Andrew Robertson
Robert MacNaull
Bell Event 16 – Grade 4 Piping A Neil Bell 9:00
Paul Turner
Andrew Mansfield
Evelyn Brunton
Ian Noble
Charles Hinse-MacCulloch
Mack Cornelisse
Marshall McPherson
Rachel Renaud
Justin Reid
James van de Ven
Andrew McCain
Alexander Robertson
Joshua Alexander
Bell Grade 4 Piping B Colin MacDougall 10:30
Cameron Ferguson
Michelle Laplante
Marshall Chamberlain
Anna Savage
Lynn Cumming
Sheena Tait
Tyler Hickman
Alexandrea Blockley
Thomas MacKenzie
Elizabeth Day
Connor Elliott
Christopher Macdonell
Brown Event 17 – Grade 3 Piping (March) Connor Lamont 9:30
Jason J. Baird
Iain MacLellan
Ryan Kavanagh
Walter Scott McLeish
Jordan McConnell
Ellie Hastings
Teresa McNeil
John Steele
Lochie Bisaillion
Williamson Event 18 – Grade 3 Piping (S/R) Connor Lamont 10:30
Jason J. Baird
Iain MacLellan
Ryan Kavanagh
Walter Scott McLeish
Jordan McConnell
Ellie Hastings
Teresa McNeil
John Steele
Lochie Bisaillion
Berthoff Event 19 – Grade 2 Piping (March) Valerie Cooke Johnson 10:00
Brown Event 20 – Grade 2 Piping (S/R) Valerie Cooke Johnson 11:00
Worrall Event 21 – Grade 1 Piping (March) Ross Davison 10:00
Donald Buchanan
Chris Dodson
MacGregor van de Ven
Justin Steele
Berthoff Event 22 – Grade 1 Piping (S/R) Ross Davison 10:15
Donald Buchanan
Chris Dodson
MacGregor van de Ven
Justin Steele
Piping (Piobaireachd)
Worrall Event 23 – Novice Piobaireachd Kaj Sullivan 8:30
Branna MacDougall
Evelyn Brunton
Jordon McConnell
Charles Hinse-MacCulloch
Taylor Young Millage
Lynn Cumming
Marshal McPherson
Alexandra Blockley
Justin Reid
James van de Ven
Christopher Macdonell
Joshua Alexander
Berthoff Event 24 – Junior Piobaireachd Walter Scott McLeish 8:30
Jason J. Baird
Ryan Kavanagh
Neil Bell
Ellie Hastings
Lochie Bisaillion
Elizabeth Day
Andrew McCain
Berthoff Event 25 – Intermediate Piobaireachd Dave Campbell 11:00
Teresa McNeil
Worrall Event 26 – Senior Piobaireachd Ross Davison 11:00
Chris Dodson
MacGregor van de Ven
Justin Steele
Mid-Section Events
Event 27 – Amateur Solo Rhythm
Tenor Drumming
Event 28 – Novice Solo Rhythm Tenor
Event 29 – Amateur Solo Bass
Event 30 – Novice Solo Bass
Band Competition
Grade 5 (March Medley) Smiths Falls Gordon Pipe Band 1:00
32 Service Battalion Pipes and Drums 1:10
Glengarry Pipe Band 1:20
Sons of Scotland Pipe Band 1:30
Highland Mist Pipe Band 1:40
Ottawa Police Pipe Band 1:50
Rob Roy Pipe Band 2:00
Hamilton Police Pipe Band 2:10
Ontario Fire Service Pipes and Drums 2:20
Grade 4 (Medley) Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band 2:40
Sons of Scotland Pipe Band 2:50
Highland Mist Pipe Band 3:00
Smiths Falls Gordon Pipe Band 3:10
Arnprior-McNab Pipe Band 3:20
Grade 3 (Medley) Toronto Police Pipe Band 3:40
400 Squadron Pipe Band 3:50
Hamilton Police Pipe Band 4:00
Grade 2 (Medley) Rob Roy Pipe Band 4:20
Ottawa Police Pipe Band 4:30