Kingston Scottish Festival Results – 2011

Posted – May 31, 2011

Event Name First Place Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Sixth Place
Drumming
Gr. 5 Snare Catherine Cairns William Douglas James W. Johnson MacKenzie Chamberlain Liam Moran Jenna McMullen
Gr. 4 Snare MacGregor van de Ven Sophia Attwells Jason Minnie Shahna Summer Scott Forest John Bailey
Gr. 3 Snare Brian Turner Shaun Melnyk
Gr. 2 Snare (MSR) Erica Pulling
Gr. 2 Snare (H/J) Snare Erica Pulling
Gr. 1 Snare (MSR)
Gr. 1 Snare (H/J)
Mid-Section Events
Amateur Solo Rythm
Tenor Drumming
Novice Solo Rhythm Tenor
Amateur Solo Bass Doug Matthews
Novice Solo Bass
Piping (Light Music)
Practice Chanter Finley van de Ven Bronis MacDougall Kathleen MacKinnon Michaela McConnell
Gr. 5 Piping (March) Branna MacDougall Andrew Robertson Craig McPherson Bailey MacDonald Taylor Young Millage Kaj Sullivan
Gr. 4 Piping (March) Section A Andrew Mansfield Justin Ried Ian Noble Mack Cornelisse Paul Turner Marshall MacPherson
Gr. 4 Piping (March) Section B Marshal Chamberlain Alexandra Blockley Cameron Ferguson Colin MacDougall Thomas MacKenzie Connor Elliot
Gr. 3 Piping (March) Ryan Kavanagh Conner Lamont John Steele Ellie Hastings Teresa McNeil Edward Watt
Gr. 3 Piping (S/R) Connor Lamont John Steele Walter McLeish Ellie Hastings Lochie Bisaillion Ryan Kavanagh
Gr. 2 Piping (March) Valerie Cooke Johnson
Gr. 2 Piping (S/R) Valerie Cooke Johnson
Gr. 1 Piping (March) MacGregor van de Ven Ross Davison Donald Buchanan Chris Dodson
Gr. 1 Piping (S/R) MacGregor van de Ven Ross Davison Chris Dodson Donald Buchanan
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd Marshal MacPherson Christopher MacDonnell James van de Ven Kaj Sullivan Taylor Young Millage Joshua Alexander
Junior Piobaireachd Ryan Kavanagh Elizabeth Day Ellie Hastings Lochie Bisaillion Neil Bell Jason Baird
Intermediate Piobaireachd Dave Campbell Edward Watt Teresa McNeil
Senior Piobaireachd MacGregor van de Ven Ross Davison Chris Dodson
Band Competition
Grade 5 March Medley Rob Roy Pipe Band Hamilton Police Pipe Band Glengarry Pipe Band
Grade 4 Medley Arnprior McNab Pipe Band Niagara Police Pipe Band Highland Mist Pipe Band
Grade 3 Medley 400 Squadron Pipe Band Toronto Police Pipe Band Hamilton Police Pipe Band
Grade 2 Medley Rob Roy Pipe Band Ottawa Police