Results (Solo and Band) – KSF 2012

Kingston Scottish Festival Results – 2012

Posted – May 28, 2012

Event Name First Place Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Sixth Place
Drumming
Practice Pad Brogan MacDougall Padraig MacDougall
Gr. 5 Snare Kelsey Bailey
Gr. 4 Snare MacKenzie Chamberlain Catherine Cairns James Johnson Erin Parker Kiernan Alexander Shahna Summers
Gr. 3 Snare Dylan Stewart Joe Bruce
Gr. 2 Snare (MSR) Eric Wilson Nick Harvey
Gr. 2 Snare (H/J) Snare Nick Harvey
Gr. 1 Snare (MSR) Erica Pulling
Gr. 1 Snare (H/J) Erica Pulling
Professional Snare (MSR) Chris Bell Iain Bell
Professional Snare (H/J) Chris Bell Iain Bell
Mid-Section Events
Amateur Solo Rythm
Tenor Drumming
Novice Solo Rhythm Tenor Alycia Domjanlic Rebecca MacDonell Shanyn Young Shanyn Young Millage
Amateur Solo Bass
Novice Solo Bass Eric Legere Kent Stewart Doug Matthews
Piping (Light Music)
Practice Chanter Michaela McConnell Shahna Summers
Gr. 5 Piping (March) Gavin MacKay Mitchel Kerr Bronis MacDougall Robert MacNaull Pratricia Thompson Cameron Ayoub
Gr. 4 Piping (March) “A” Andrew C Robertson Corey Boender Charles Hinse-MacCullough Kaj Sullivan Tom MacKenzie Neil Bell
Gr. 4 Piping (March) “B” Chris MacDonell Elizabeth Day Charles-David Mitchell Ron Taylor Bailey MacDonald James van de Ven
Gr. 3 Piping (March) “A” Connor Lamont Marshall Chamberlain Alexander Robertson Rachelle Renaud Quinn Stevenson Krista Duff
Gr. 3 Piping (March) “B” Andrew Mansfield Marshall MacPherson Teresa McNeil Alexandra Blockley Steve Brooke Chris Buchanan
Gr. 3 Piping (S/R) Marshall Chamberlain Alexander Robertson Conner Lamont Rachelle Renaud Conner Elliot Jason Baird
Gr. 2 Piping (March) Valerie Johnson Ryan Kavanagh Joshua Lamont David Rankin Ellie Hastings
Gr. 2 Piping (S/R) Joshua Lamont Valerie Johnson Ellie Hastings David Rankin Ryan Kavanagh
Gr. 1 Piping (March) Callum Harper Tom Brown Dylan Whittemore Mike Allegretti Tyler Harris Andrew MacKay
Gr. 1 Piping (S/R) Kaitlin Kimove Callum Harper Alex Adams Tom Brown Tyler Harris Mike Allegretti
Piobaireachd
Novice Piobaireachd Rachelle Renaud James Baggs Gavin MacKay Krista Duff Jordan McConnell Andrew Mansfield
Junior Piobaireachd “A” Kaj Sullivan Chris Buchanan David Rankin Charles Hinse-MacCullough Joshua Alexander
Junior Piobaireachd “B” Lachlann Bisaillon Jason Baird Charles-David Mitchell Elizabeth Day Taylor Young Millage
Intermediate Piobaireachd Dave Campbell Teresa McNeil Ryan Kavanagh Ellie Hastings
Senior Piobaireachd Callum Harper Kaitlyn Kimove Andrew MacKay Mike Allegretty Dylan Whitmore Tyler Harris
Band Competition
Grade 5 March Medley Rob Roy 32 Service Battalion Napanee & District Sons of Scotland Smiths Falls Gordon
Grade 4 Medley Glengarry Arnprior McNab Highland Mist Sons of Scotland
Grade 3 Medley Air Command
Grade 2 Medley 400 Squadron Rob Roy
Grade 1 – Overall (MSR and Medley) Peel Regional Police (1,1,1,2) Toronto Police (2,2,2,1) Oran Mor (3,3,3,3)